?

Log in

No account? Create an account
March 31st, 2004 - Revisionist Historian Extraordinaire! [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Sean

[ website | Yeah, it's an Amazon wishlist. What of it? ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

March 31st, 2004

I've been hooked on the shit since game systems came in wood-grain. [Mar. 31st, 2004|12:31 pm]
Sean
[Your mom ain't listening to |The Verve - Lucky Man]

I've put in an app to become a corporate shill (no offense Dave). Part of me feels a little bit dirty and underhanded, especially since I haven't mentioned the idea of me leaving to anyone here at the office. Then the smarter part of me kicks in and reminds the whole that we need to make better money and that's not going to happen here, no matter how awesome it is to work here. We'll see what happens. I'd say to send me good luck thoughts, but they hire C.H.U.D.D.s apparently, so they better want me. Yes, the spelling back there was intentional. No, I won't let you in on the joke.

My interest in video games is returning. I don't know if this is because I found a number of games that I'd like to go back to playing again during my reorganization of my stuff or if it's just that I need a distraction.

I'm pretty random these days. I apologize to you, the bored reader.
Link2 thoughts|whaddya think?

(no subject) [Mar. 31st, 2004|11:20 pm]
Sean
[Somedays I feel a little: |cheerfulcheerful]
[Your mom ain't listening to |Billy Paul Williams - How Could We Be Wrong]

Ranking up there with the Eminem lounge cover album, DJ Danger Mouse's Grey Album, and my TV Terrors album of goth covers of tv theme songs, I picked up The Porter Project. The music of Cole Porter, the sounds of 21st century electronic synthesis. It's actually pretty damn good. Further inspection of this label's website leads me to believe that they've got some stuff that I need. I foresee purchases from them in the future.
Linkwhaddya think?

navigation
[ viewing | March 31st, 2004 ]
[ go | Previous Day|Next Day ]