?

Log in

No account? Create an account
April 16th, 2002 - Revisionist Historian Extraordinaire! [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Sean

[ website | Yeah, it's an Amazon wishlist. What of it? ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

April 16th, 2002

(no subject) [Apr. 16th, 2002|11:02 am]
Sean
[Tags|]
[Your mom ain't listening to |Blues Traveler - Look Around]

It strange how music can stir up memories and emotions. I finally got around to picking up Blues Traveller's "Four" album this weekend. It's been on my mental list of albums to pick up for years now, but I just never got around to buying it for one reason or another. This cd reminds me of the summer before my freshman year in high school. We listened to it practically every day for a week while running a booth out at the Wyandotte County Fair, trying to earn money for a public access comedy show that we were determined to put together. That was a great week. Our booth barely made a profit, but we had a good time. *chuckles* The good ol' days. Hanging out with Jay, Richard, Andrea, Jamie, and a legion of other people who would wander through and hang out with us for the day. So many people I met later in life remember having seen us out there (mostly because Jay was the fat, jolly mexican guy with shocking blond hair and a bad scooby doo impression). Sure, I was still a screwed up teenager at the time, but I hadn't gone through nearly as much crap as I would over the next 4 years. It was still my personal time of innocence. *chuckles* I feel like such a sap, looking back on things that happened a mere 6 years ago as though they were eons ago. It seems that way though. I can't begin to imagine looking back on my life in 5, 10, 20, 40 years. But damn were those good times...
Link3 thoughts|whaddya think?

navigation
[ viewing | April 16th, 2002 ]
[ go | Previous Day|Next Day ]